0%

V.6 Solve price list word problems

Chloe has $1.00 and wants to buy one item.

Which item will leave Chloe with the most money?

Bracelet$0.65
Keychain$0.30
Sticker pack$0.45
Ring$0.55
Charm$0.40

Mia has $0.50. How much money will Mia have left if she buys a star sticker and a rainbow sticker?

Heart sticker$0.10
Star sticker$0.15
Rainbow sticker$0.20
Flower sticker$0.05
Rocket sticker$0.25

$

Which item costs twice as much as the keychain?

Keychain$0.25
Bracelet$0.40
Small toy$0.50
Sticker pack$0.30
Button$0.20

Emma buys a cupcake and a cookie. She spends $1.00 altogether.

How much does the cupcake cost?

Cupcake?
Cookie$0.35
Brownie$0.50
Donut$0.45
Muffin$0.55

Lucas has $1.00 to spend on two different items.

Which pair can Lucas buy that costs the most without spending more than $1.00?

Toy car$0.55
Bouncy ball$0.35
Spinner$0.25
Whistle$0.40
Yo-yo$0.60

Noah has $0.65. He wants to buy a yo-yo and a whistle.

How much more money does Noah need?

Yo-yo$0.50
Whistle$0.30
Bouncy ball$0.40
Spinner$0.25
Toy ring$0.20

Ethan has $0.75. Does he have enough money to buy a toy ring and a bouncy ball?

Whistle$0.20
Toy ring$0.30
Bouncy ball$0.40
Yo-yo$0.50
Spinner$0.25

How much less does the yellow balloon cost than the party hat?

Party hat$0.55
Yellow balloon$0.25
Party horn$0.35
Paper crown$0.45
Confetti bag$0.20

$

Ethan has $1.00. He buys a juice box.

Which other item can he buy and have exactly $0.10 left?

Juice box$0.40
Fruit cup$0.55
Crackers$0.50
Apple$0.45
Granola bar$0.60

Maya has $1.00.

Which three different items can she buy without spending more than $1.00?

Pencil$0.20
Eraser$0.25
Bookmark$0.30
Notebook$0.60
Marker$0.50

How much more does the fruit eraser cost than the pencil topper?

Pencil topper$0.15
Fruit eraser$0.35
Pencil grip$0.10
Mini ruler$0.25
Bookmark$0.20

$

How much more does a telescope cost than a microscope?

Binoculars$28
Microscope$36
Telescope$59
Science kit$24
Robot kit$45

$

Ava has $1.00.

What is the greatest number of pencils Ava can buy?

Pencil$0.20
Eraser$0.15
Pen$0.35
Ruler$0.40
Marker$0.50

Noah wants to buy a chocolate bar and a bag of pretzels. How much money does he need?

Chocolate bar$0.60
Bag of pretzels$0.35
Fruit snack$0.45
Granola bar$0.50
Crackers$0.30

$

Ava has $1.00. How much money will she have left if she buys a blue bead and a star charm?

Blue bead$0.25
Star charm$0.35
Pink bead$0.20
Heart charm$0.40
Green bead$0.15

$

Liam has $0.40. He wants to buy one item and have some money left.

Which item could Liam buy?

Mini eraser$0.25
Sticker sheet$0.45
Pencil$0.50
Bookmark$0.40
Notepad$0.60

Sofia wants to spend exactly $0.70 on two different items.

Which two items should she buy?

Star charm$0.20
Flower charm$0.30
Heart charm$0.50
Moon charm$0.40
Rainbow charm$0.60

Your score is

The average score is 82%

Subscribe to our newsletter
Copyright 2026 Bendigo Learning